Therefore, the maximum sizes stated in this section may not apply to any unit created subject to Government Code section 66323, subdivision (a)(4). The City must amend the ordinance to remove the restriction on maximum size for detached ADUs on lots with existing or proposed multifamily dwellings. 7.Section 19.112.040 F.1. – Parking – The Ordinance does not provide for all of the exemptions to parking requirements pursuant to Government Code section 66322, subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(6): “(6) When a permit application for an accessory dwelling unit is submitted with a permit application to create a new single-family dwelling or a new multifamily dwelling on the same lot, provided that the accessory dwelling unit or the parcel satisfies any other criteria listed in this subdivision.” (Emphasis added.)