(Emphasis added.) Therefore, the City must amend the Ordinance to add the exemption in Government Code section 66323, subdivision (6). 8.Section 19.112.040 I. – Structure Design – The Ordinance states that structure design “Should be compatible with the architectural style and materials of the principal structure.” However, Government Code section 66314, subdivision (b)(1), allows local jurisdictions to only “[i]mpose objective standards on accessory dwelling units….” (Emphasis added.) Government Code section 66313, subdivision (h), defines “objective standards” as “standards that involve no personal or subjective judgment by a public official and are uniformly verifiable by reference to an external and uniform benchmark or criterion available and knowable by both the development applicant or proponent and the public official prior to submittal.” The Ordinance's requirement that an ADU "should be compatible..." is subjective and therefore may not be imposed. The City must amend this section to include only objective standards.