Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] one side. Santa Clara County should have a climate whereby governing entities in Santa Clara
County are discouraged from using dishonest or deceitful wording in a ballot question, especially
when they know it will be reviewed and could be rejected. In so doing, due process will be
strengthened. With clearer writing, ballot measure questions will be more transparent and
straightforward, which will lead to a better perception of government by the voters. It is time to
remove impediments to good governance.
1 California Elections Code section 10403 requires a ballot question to “conform to this code governing the wording
of propositions submitted to the voters at a statewide election.” The California Elections Code contains Section 9051,
which provides that in a statewide election the ballot title and summary of an initiative or referendum must be a “true
and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure in such language that the ballot title and summary shall neither