If the Specific Plan is not adopted, the City will schedule hearings consistent with Government Code Section 65863 to consider removing Vallco Shopping District as a Prioirty Housing Site and replacing it with the sites shown in Scenario B." ( GP: AMB, HE, p. B-140, PDF 140) The applicant states that no Specific Plan is needed, therefore, no housing is allowable. This is consistent with the General Plan. The SB 35 law, Gov. Code § 65913.4(a)(5)(A) states: (a) A development proponent may submit an application for a development that is subject to the streamlined, ministerial approval process provided by subdivision (b) and not subject to a conditional use permit if the development satisfies all of the following objective planning standards: (1) The development is a multifamily housing development that contains two or more residential units. (A) A development shall be deemed consistent with the objective zoning standards related to housing density, as applicable, if the density proposed is compliant with the maximum density allowed within that land use designation, notwithstanding any specified maximum unit allocation that may result