DIR-2022-012 - Action LetterCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] sectors below the existing antennas and therefore does not increase the overall height of
the facility.
Requirements and Criteria for a "Section 6409" Wireless Facilities Request
The applicant has submitted the application subject to Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act
of 2012. Federal law specifies that a "local government may not deny, and shall approve,
any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base
station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base
station." 47 USC 1455(a)(1). This provision appears in Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act
of 2012, which was then codified in the federal government's code. "[T]he term 'eligible
facilities request' means any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base
station that involves (A) collocation of new transmission equipment; (B) removal of
transmission equipment; or (C) replacement of transmission equipment." 47 USC
1455(a)(2). A local government has 60 days to grant or deny eligible facilities request after
it is submitted. If the local government does not approve or deny the request within those
60 days, unless a tolling agreement is entered into or the shot clock is tolled by a local