DIR-2021-025 - Action Letter CITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] structure, rather only the number of antennas from nine to 12. The applicant has
1
submitted the application subject to Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act of 2012, as further
described in the next page.
Requirements and Criteria for a "Section 6409" Wireless Facilities Request
Federal law specifies that a "local government may not deny, and shall approve, any
eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station
that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station."
47 USC 1455(a)(1). This provision appears in Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act of 2012,
which was then codified in the federal government's code. "[T]he term'eligible facilities
request' means any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station
that involves (A)collocation of new transmission equipment; (B)removal of transmission
equipment; or (C) replacement of transmission equipment." 47 USC 1455(a)(2). A local
government has 60 days to grant or deny eligible facilities request after it is submitted. If
the local government does not approve or deny the request within those 60 days, unless
a tolling agreement is entered into or the shot clock is tolled by a local government's