CC 12-15-20 Item No. 12 Affordable Housing Density Bonus_Written CommunicationsCC 12-15-20
[…] while resolutions often pertain to temporary or special matters, or act as the factual basis for̛
an ordinance. While there are certain statutorily accepted actions wherein the adoption of a̛
resolution is the prescriptive vehicle for legislative approval, changes to the zoning code are̛
not one, as is codified both in state law and city ordinance (see below). Therefore, it is unlawful̛
to amend Cupertino Municipal Code Chapter 19.56 by resolution.̛
Amendments to a Zoning Ordinance̛
Pursuant to California Government Code § 65853, the City of Cupertino shall, for “...an̛
amendment to a zoning ordinance, which amendment...imposes any regulation...or modifies̛
any such regulation theretofore imposed shall be adopted in the manner set forth in Sections̛
65854 to 65857, inclusive.” California Government Code § 65854 instructs that “[t]he̛
planning commission shall hold a public hearing on the proposed zoning ordinance or̛
amendment to a zoning ordinance.” California Government Code § 65855 requires the̛