CC 12-15-20 Item No. 12 Affordable Housing Density Bonus_Written CommunicationsCC 12-15-20
[…] transparent and clumsy, and it is facially illegal.̛
The California Environmental Quality Act̛
In its draft resolution in support of this agenda item, the city makes the following recital:̛
“...the proposed housing incentive program is exempt from environmental review pursuant tơ
Section 15061(b)(3) of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Guidelines since there would̛
be no possibility of a significant effect on the environment,” and “the City Council's initiation of a̛
zoning ordinance amendment is not a project pursuant to Section 21065 of CEQA because the̛
initiation of the amendment does not constitute approval of the amendment.”̛
This is both patently false and revealing for several reasons. According to California Public̛
Resources Code § 21065, a project “...means an activity which may cause either a direct̛
physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in̛
the environment, and which is any of the following:̛
(a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency...”̛
The City of Cupertino is a public agency, and increasing the maximum density bonus for very̛
low-, low-, and moderate-income dwelling units would almost certainly cause either a direct̛
physical change in the environment or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the̛