CC Resolution No. 19-023 Adopting Ballot Procedures for the City's 2019 Clean Water and Storm Protection FeeRESOLUTION NO. 19-023
[…] proposed 2019 Clean Water and Storm Protection Fee that are consistent and in
compliance with Article XIII D of the California Constitution.
SECTION 2. Definition of Property-Related Fee. Article XIII D, section 2(e), of the
California Constitution defines "fee" as "any levy other than an ad valorem tax, a special
tax, or an assessment, imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon a person as an
incident of property ownership, including a user, or charge for a property related
service."
Resolution No 19-023
Page 2
SECTION 3. Property-Related Fee Ballot Proceeding. Article XIII D, section 6(c), of the
California Constitution states "[a]n agency may adopt procedures similar to those for
increases in assessments in the conduct of elections" for a property-related fee. The
following procedures shall be used to conduct a ballot proceeding to seek property owner
approval of the proposed 2019 Clean Water and Storm Protection Fee:
A. Property-Related Fee Ballots: The following guidelines shall apply to the property-
related fee ballots: