Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Article #9, affecting [the] neighborhood."
In 1993, the Legislature amended Government Code sections 12955 and 12955.6, which
are part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act. Government Code section
12955 was amended to provide that it shall be unlawful "To discriminate through public
or private land use practices, decisions, and authorizations because of race, color,
religion, sex, familial status, marital status, disability, national origin, or ancestry.
Discrimination includes, but is not limited to, restrictive covenants, zoning laws ..... "
(Italics added.) Government Code section 12955.6 was amended to provide: "Any state
law that purports to require or permit any action that would be an unlawful practice under
this part shall to that extent be invalid."
In amending the Fair Employment and Housing Act, the Legislature declared: "It is the
Legislature's intent to make the following findings and declarations regarding unlawful
housing practices prohibited by this act: (a) That public and private land use practices,