HomeMy WebLinkAbout14050062CITY OF CUPERTINO BUILDING PERMIT
BUILDING ADDRESS: 7656 NORMANDY WAY
CONTRACTOR: HARRELL REMODELING
PERMIT NO: 14050062
INC
OWNER'S NAME: JABRI CLARICE M TRUSTEE
1954 OLD MIDDLEFIELD WAY
DATE ISSUED: 05/08/2014
OWNER'S PHONE: 4086740705
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043
PHONE NO: (650)230-2900
❑ LICENSED CONTRACTOR'S DECLARATION
JOB DESCRIPTION: RESIDENTIAL E] COMMERCIAL F]
KITCHEN REMODEL 105 SQ FT, DINING ROOM REMODEL
License ClassLic.4
TO
ContractorDate O
INCLUDE (E) 275 SQ FT
I hereby affirm that I am licensed under the provisions of Chapter 9
(commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business & Professions
Code and that my license is in full force and effect.
I hereby affirm under penalty of perjury one of the following two declarations:
I have and will maintain a certificate of consent to self -insure for Worker's
Compensation, as provided for by Section 3700 of the Labor Code, for the
Sq. Ft Floor Area:
Valuation: $76800
performance of the work for which this permit is issued.
1 have and will maintain Worker's Compensation Insurance, as provided for by
Section 3700 of the Labor Code, for the performance of the work for which this
APN Number: 36617055.00
Occupancy Type:
permit is issued.
APPLICANT CERTIFICATION
1 certify that 1 have read this application and state that the above information is
PERMIT EXPIRES IF WORK IS NOT STARTED
correct. I agree to comply with all city and county ordinances and state laws relating
WITHIN 180 DAYS OF PERMIT ISSUANCE OR
to building construction, and hereby authorize representatives of this city to enter
upon the above mentioned property for inspection purposes. (We) agree to save
--q
180 DAYS F976M LAST CALLED INSP C ION,
indemnify and keep harmless the City of Cupertino against liabilities, judgments,
costs, and expenses which may accrue against said City in consequence of the
granting of this permit. Additionally, the applicant understands and will comply
Issued by; i Date; ---
with all non -point source regulations per the Cupertino Municipal Code, Section
--
9.18.
p �-
RE -ROOFS:
SignaturePDate
All roofs shall be inspected prior to any roofing material being installed, if a roof is
installed without first obtaining an inspection, 1 agree to remove all new materials for
inspection.
❑ O 'N ALDER DECLARATION
Signature of Applicant: Date:
1 hereby affirm that I am exempt from the Contractor's License Law for one of
the following two reasons:
ALL ROOF COVERINGS TO BE CLASS "A" OR BETTER
1, as owner of the property, or my employees with wages as their sole compensation,
will do the work, and the structure is not intended or offered for sale (Sec.7044,
Business & Professions Code)
I, as owner of the property, am exclusively contracting with licensed contractors to
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS DISCLOSURE
construct the project (Sec.7044, Business & Professions Code).
I have read the hazardous materials requirements under Chapter 6.95 of the
California Health & Safety Code, Sections 25505, 25533, and 25534. I will
I hereby affirm under penalty of perjury one of the following three
maintain compliance with the Cupertino Municipal Code, Chapter 9.12 and the
declarations:
Health & Safety Code, Section 25532(a) should I store or handle hazardous
I have and will maintain a Certificate of Consent to self -insure for Worker's
material. Additionally, should I use equipment or devices which emit hazardous
air contaminants as defined by the Bay Area Air Quality Management District I
performance of the work for which this permit is issued.
will maintain compliance with the Cupertino Municipal Code, Chapter 9.12 and
and 25534.
the Health & Safety Code, SectiofrEN
5—�
Owner or authorized agent: Dater
permit is issued.
I certify that in the performance of the work for which this permit is issued, 1 shall
not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the Worker's
Compensation laws of California, If, after making this certificate of exemption, 1
CONSTRUDING AGENCY
become subject to the Worker's Compensation provisions of the Labor Code, 1 must
I hereby affirm that there is a construction lending agency for the performance of
forthwith comply with such provisions or this permit shall be deemed revoked.
work's for which this permit is issued (See. 3097, Civ C.)
Lender's Name
APPLICANT CERTIFICATION
Lender's Address
I certify that I have read this application and state that the above information is
ARCHITECT'S DECLARATION
1 understand my plans shall be used as public records.
Licensed Professional
9.18.
Signature Date
M
CUPERTINO
CONSTRUCTION PERMIT APPLICATION
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT • BUILDING DIVISION
10300 TORRE AVENUE • CUPERTINO, CA 95014-3255
(408) 777-3228 • FAX (408) 777-3333 • building guoertino.org
❑ NEW CONSTRUCTION ❑ ADDITION V .ALTERATION/Tl ❑ REVISION /DEFERRED ORIGINAL PERMIT #
PROJECT ADDRESS � w 1 �
' V
APN # � �
OWNER NAME
GL.A2jC.e
PHONE
4o% - (po'74. 0-7o
E-MAIL
GJ�!.Kj (0 mat I • Co+
STREET ADDRESS 776 5(o WoKm �D W A -J
I'T
CITC_vPEG I`�T (NO C,t� G)1>t4 t L.4
FAX
CONTACT NAME p7 FAC ' ele"�
PHONE ' /� o � n Q n
E-MAIL1, /� 1
e
30m
STREET ADDRESS ict
5 4 ouc> r1%opr45 ti V -V tual
CITY, STATE, ZIP m o u WP&A" V *J-0
FAX
OWNER 11OWNER-BUILDER 11 OWNER AGENT CONTRACTOR 11CONTRACTOR AGENT ❑ ARCHITECT ❑ ENGINEER ❑ DEVELOPER ❑ TENANT
CONTRACTOR NAME ne L
•LMu D
LICEUSE M7. M l� q 9
-E-MAIL
TLICENSE
BUS. LIC # /I y
` 1
COMPANY NAME
�elMop61..1t4 U
FAX
Ips- 230- 12•�rol
STREET ADDRESS
lq LD MIS 10 LJ/4
CITY, STATE, ZIP
th/Ml7�h T_1" l P4 V tE U4 AyOtJ S
PHONE
(o • 230 19 00
?.,;�o - o
STREET ADDRESS I C, O IDOLE",�1L)._0 WiiY
R
CITY, STATE, ZIP VI r f�" �T��'t' 3
PHONE - 2 30 • -2100
DESCRIPTION OF WORK
v
EXISTING USE
PROPOSED USE CONSTR.
TYPE
# STORIES
1
ADDITION? []NO
PRE -APPLICATION []YES IF YES, PROVIDE COPY OF
IS THE BLDG AN ❑ YES
RECEIVP,I�,$ ; "^<,,,
°""F
TO)V.7 ALU Ttl ION:
PLANNINGAPPL # ❑ NO PLANNING APPROVAL LETTER
EICHLER HOME? ❑ NO
- !/ (O (6i`f�7
f
By my signature below, I certify to each of the following: I am the property owner or authorized agent to act on the property owner's behalf. I have read this
application and the information 1 have provided is correct. I have read the Description of Work and verify it is accurate. I agree to comply with all applicable local
ordinances and state laws relating to b di n cfon. I authorize representatives of Cupertino to enter the above -identified property for inspection purposes.
Signature of Applicant/Agent: Date:
SUPPLEMENTA ON REQUIRED
PLAN 6 C4 TYPE
ROUTING SLIP
"m
QUER"T CouNTiva ,❑
BUILDING PLAN REVIEW
New SFD or Multifamily dwellings: Apply for demolition permit for
existing building(s). Demolition permit is required prior to issuance of buildi g
permit for new building.
Q EXPRESS i
❑ PLANNING PLAN REVIEW
Commercial Bldgs: Provide a completed Hazardous Materials Disclosure
❑ STANDARD
El PUBLIC WORKS
form if any Hazardous Materials are being used as part of this project.
❑ LARGE
❑ FIRE DEPT
_ Copy of Planning Approval Letter or Meeting with Planning prior to
❑ MAJOR
❑ SANITARY SEWER DISTRICT
submittal of Building Permit application.
❑ ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
BldgApp_201 Ldoc revised 06/21/11
gti -,r * oblvr
CITY OF CUPERTINO
Fm_ff FEE ESTIMATOR - BUILDING DIVISION
ADDRESS: 7656 Normandy way
FEE
DATE: 05/08/2014
REVIEWED BY: Mendez
APN:
BP#: / QS (�G7
`VALUATION: 1$76,800
PERMIT TYPE: Building Permit
$0.00
PLAN CHECK TYPE:
Alteration / Repair
PRIMARY SFD or Duplex
USE:
Suppl. PC Fee: (j) Reg. 0 OT
PENTAMATION 1R3SFDRE
PERMIT TYPE:
WORK
kitchen remodel 105 sq ft dining room remodel to inclue e 275 sq ft
PME Plan Check:
SCOPE
$0.00
275 1 s.f.
$418.00
NOTE: This estimate does not include fees due to other Departments (i.e. Planning, Public Works, Fire, Sanitary Sewer District, School
District, etc.). These fees are based on the preliminary information available and are only an estimate. Contact the Dept for addn'l info.
FEE ITEMS (Fee 1?esolulion l l -053 E- f 7%l /l _i)
FEE
QTY/FEE
MISC ITEMS
Plan Check Fee:
$0.00
= s.f.
$626.00
Remodel, Kitchen (<=300 sf)
IREMRESKIT
Suppl. PC Fee: (j) Reg. 0 OT
0.0
1 hrs
$0.00
PME Plan Check:
$0.00
275 1 s.f.
$418.00
Remodel, Other
IREMRESOTH
Permit Fee:
$0.00
Suppl. Insp. Feer Reg.
Q OT
0,0
hrs
$0.00
PME Unit Fee:
$0.00
PME Permit Fee:
$0.00
0
E)
Work Without Permit? 0 Yes No
$0.00
Advanced Planning Fee:
$0.00
Select a Non -Residential
Building or Structure
E)
0
i
Strong Motion Fee:
IBSEISMICR
$7.68
Select an Administrative Item
Bldg Stds Cornmission Fee: IBCBSC
$4.00
SUBTOTALS:
$11.68
$1,044.00
TOTAL FEE:
$1,055.68
Revised: 04/01/2014
08/1812014 12:38 Harrell Remodeling, Inc.
CUPERTINO
TAX) P.001
CONTRAC'T'OR /SUBCONTRACTOR LIST
Building Department
City Of Cupertino
10300 Tone Avenue
Cupertino, CA 95014-3255
Telephone: 408-777-3228
Fax: 408-777-3333
JOB ADDRESS:
9
PERMIT # /vp Y—o o G
OWNEB.'S NAME: ge
- e 1,.-,•d
PxoNB # 4�p3 v Lo
GEMM A.L CONTRACTOI :
j r a R -C
BUSINESS LICENSE #
ADDRESS: 1
/�'�t�lLt �'ia L✓ c,,
CITY/ZIPCODE: 9T V3
*Our municipal code requires -all businesses workingin the city to have a City of Cupertino business license.
NO BUILDING FINAL OR FINAL OCCUPANCY INSPECTION(S) WILL BE SCHEDULXD UNTIL THE
GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND ALL SUBCONTRACTORS HAVE OBTAINED A CITY OF CUPERTINO
BUSINESS LICENSE.
I am not using any, subcontractors:
Signature Date
Please check applicable subcoAtractors and complete the following information:
✓
SUBCONTRACTOR
BUSMSS NAME
BUSINESS LICENSE#
Cabinets & Millwork
Cement Finishing
Electrical
-S'¢°S �'��c7t-��
3 y V►r�d' �y
,, , •
oZ d 4 3
Insulation
Landscaping
Lathing
Masonry
,/'Painting
/ Wallpaper
TA.,, i4 i,,,yj - ��p� : r C•
�c b'YA3i-/.C,r S` f r
Tile
0-j �--# 14rOOA6 -a -
INSULATION CERTIFICATE
Number
Description of Installation
ROOF
Material
Thickness (inches)
/-4-�
,-.0 FILE
City
Subdivision
Lot Number
Brand Name
Thermal Resistance (R -Value)
2. CEILING
Batt or Blanket Type_C4 �r _ Brand Name v