The C "(a) "(b) "(c) 7-2 SIB1LITY or neglect bio if /he 2ode. In : between calendar ~revailing the Slate hich rate ~'el time, ~ticeship ! similar aturday, le to all ~ craft, ~ in the : Rates, ns and ~eneml )eS nOt ~. said dished iration th the ~come fltraCt f the with e life ltract st of ,'fl,ge ;'age ~eral the ty's age the qOt on ed k. LEGAL RELATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITY SECTION 7 7-1.01A(3) Payroll Records. - The Contractor's at~ntion is directed to the provisions of Labor Code Section 1776, a portion of which is quoted below. Regulations implementing said Section 1776 are located in Sections 16016 through 16019 and Sections 16207.10 through 16207.19 of Title 8, California Administrative Code. The Contractor shall be responsible for compliance by sabcontractors. "(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name, address, social ~curity number, work classification, straight time and overtime houm worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. "(b) The payroll records enumerated under sulxlivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: (1) A certified copy oC an employee's payroll record shall be made available for inspection