The County's consultant performed inspections of all sites, accompanied by OMR staff (OMR staff did not conduct the formal SMARA inspection) in November and December 2005. The County believes that any identified problems have been or would be rendered moot based on i revised financial assurances, and also that outstanding issues remain, and reliance on the subsequent round of financial assurance estimate review is not appropriate. SMGB Staff Analysis: Pursuant to PRC Section 2773.1, "Lead agencies shall require financial assurances of each surface mining operation to ensure reclamation is performed in accordance with the surface mining operation's approved reclamation plan...The amount of financial assurance required of a surface mining operation for any one year shall be adjusted annually to account for new lands disturbed by surface mining operations, inflation, and reclamation of lands accomplished in accordance with the approved reclamation plan." Pursuant to CCR Section 3805.5, "...the lead agency shall submit a copy of the proposed Financial Assurance and the Calculation of Financial Assurance Amount submitted by the operator...to the Director of the Department of Conservation for review...the lead agency shall...indicate to the