Specifically, I am addressing the reduction from three minutes to one minute regarding the discussion of the 9/3 City Council Meeting's Item 19: Options on Commission Oversight of Transportation Matters. For reference, this is listed as Item 22 on the upcoming meeting agenda. Mayor Chao, Vice Mayor Moore, and Councilmember Wang voted YES on a motion to modify the time spontaneously. Councilmembers Mohan and Fruen voted NO. Under California Government Code § 54954.3(b)(1) of the Brown Act: "The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.", where (a) states that every regular meeting agenda must provide an opportunity for members of the public to speak on any item within the legislative body’s jurisdiction. Per this statute, legislative bodies may adopt reasonable regulations to manage public comment, including time limits.