[ $ ~ ~t : "An Ordinance of the City Council of the City of Cupertino Amending Section 11.20.020 of the Cupertino Mnnlcipal Code Relating to Establishment of Vehicular Stop and Section 11.20.030, All Directional Vehicular Stop Required At Certain Intersections; Felton Way at the Intersection of Kirwin Lane BACKGROUND Chapter 8, Section 22450(b) of the California Vehicle Code states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local authority may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution providing for the placement of a stop sign at any location on a highway under its jurisdiction where a stop sign would enhance traffic safety. Residents have requcsted a stop sign on Felton Way at Kirwin Lane. Felton Way forms a "T" at Kirwin Lane. Kirwin Lane runs east/west with a midblock stop at Felton Way (see attached map).