DIR-2024-007 - Action LetterCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] The applicant has provided a Plan Set (Attachment A) and Photo simulations (Attachment C) showing the location and appearance of the proposed antennae
and equipment on the parking structure’s roof.
In 2016, DIR-2016-21 approved Verizon Wireless request to allow the addition of fifteen (15) panel antennas and associated equipment on the Main Street parking garage elevator tower,
therefore making the entire garage an eligible facility in accordance with Federal law regulating telecommunications facilities, discussed in greater detail, below.
Requirements and Criteria for a “Section 6409” Wireless Facilities Request
The applicant has submitted the application subject to Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act of 2012. Federal law, 47 USC 1455(a)(1), specifies that a “local government may not deny, and
shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower
or base station.”. This provision appears in Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act of 2012, which was then codified in the federal government’s code. “[T]he term ‘eligible facilities request’