Attachment B - Basis of approvalATTACHMENT B
[…] objective general plan standard (here the 2018 General Plan land use designation), the
general plan designation prevails. The proposed modified project continues to
propose a mixed -use development with residential, commercial and office uses.
Therefore, the proposed modification request is consistent with the 2018 General Plan
land use designation allowing a mix of uses, including residential.
Residential Square Footage
Applicable to the modification request, since there are modifications proposed that
change residential and nonresidential square footage.
Government Code section 65913.4(a)(2)(C) requires that projects qualifying for
ministerial approval must show that "at least two-thirds of the square footage of the
development is designated for residential use." The residential and nonresidential
square footage calculations must be performed using the "same assumptions and
analytical methodology" that were used in the 2018 project approval.
In 2018, the definition of "floor area" in the 2018 Cupertino Municipal Code section