Reso 6915 CITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] AMENDING PROCEDURES FOR PROCESSING OF
GENERAL PLAN AMENDMENT APPLICATION
WHEREAS, upon evaluating various programs to manage development to
address development issues in light of concerns about rapid growth and the impacts of
such growth overwhelming the City's ability to accommodate it,as well as the substantial
impacts of development on quality of life in the community, on September 1, 2015 the
City Council of the City of Cupertino adopted a resolution for procedures for processing
of General Plan Amendment Applications; and
WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 65358(a) provides that: "If it
deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of an
adopted general plan. An amendment to the general plan shall be initiated in the manner
specified by the legislative body...."; and
WHEREAS, each mandatory element of the City's General Plan may be amended
no more than four times during any calendar year and, subject to that limitation, "an
amendment may be made at any time, as determined by the legislative body" (Cal. Gov.
Code 65358(b)); and