PC 4-22-2025 Written Communications (Updated 4-23-2025)PC 4-22-2025
[…] the subject line including “Evidence” followed by the project case number, or if not available the street
address of the project. Evidence submitted by the general public will only be considered for discretionary
development projects processed by the Department of City Planning and will be considered alongside
other citywide policy priorities around equity, housing, mobility and sustainability, as well as opportunities
for other mitigation strategies and the state legislative intent. The intent of the bill, as described in §
65863.2(i) states:
(i) The Legislature finds and declares that the imposition of mandatory parking minimums can
increase the cost of housing, limit the number of available units, lead to an oversupply of
parking spaces, and increase greenhouse gas emissions. Therefore, this section shall be
interpreted in favor of the prohibition of the imposition of mandatory parking minimums as
outlined in this section.
A parking study must be provided by the public or other interested parties as part of the evidence of a
parking impact for a given project. The parking impact evidence must conform to the following industry
standards utilized by LADOT for review of a parking study or analysis.