PC 4-22-2025 Searchable PacketCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] businesses.
Background
The Mayor has requested updates to the City’s parking requirements to improve the
seventy-two (72) hour parking limit and prevent oversized vehicles as defined in the
ordinance from parking in residential districts or within 100 feet of customer-facing
retail establishments. Routine long-term parking or storage of oversized vehicles on City
streets limits effective ingress and egress for emergency and essential service vehicles,
including street sweeping vehicles, as well as the general public. Pursuant to California
Vehicle Code Section 22507, a city is authorized to “prohibit or restrict the stopping,
parking, or standing of vehicles…on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof,
during all or certain hours of the day.” This provision allows cities to regulate the
parking of vehicles, including oversized vehicles, on some or all city streets.
Reasons for Recommendation
Restricting the parking of oversized vehicles on public roadways will enhance roadway
safety for motorists, bicyclists, and other vehicles by removing obstructions that impede
the normal flow of traffic. The routine parking and/or storage of oversized vehicles on
city streets limits effective ingress and egress for emergency and essential service
vehicles, including street sweeping vehicles. Pursuant to California Vehicle Code Section
22507, a city is authorized to “prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or standing of
vehicles…on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours
of the day.” This provision allows cities to regulate the parking of oversized vehicles,
including recreational vehicles, on some or all city streets.
The Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office, West Valley Division, and City Code