RA 2000DRAFT MINUTES
[…] to Council is based upon the total Project Area assessed valuation of $116135,000.
To ensure that the corrected value is reflected in the base year value for the Project, the Agency
is proposing a change in base year from 1999-2000 to 2000-2001. The Agency is proposing to
proceed as scheduled with the public hearing on the Plan on June 1 9'h. However, adoption of
the ordinance approving and adopting the Plan will be delayed until sometime after August 19,
2000, which is the date the base year changes from 1999-2000 to 2000-200al.
CRL Section 33328.5 (c) requires that.... "At least 14 days prior to the public hearing on the
redevelopment plan for which the redevelopment agency proposes to use a different equalized
assessment roll, the redevelopment agency shall prepare and deliver to each taxing agency a
supplementary report analyzing the effect of the use of the different equalized assessment roll
which shall include those subjects required by subdivisions (b), (e), and (n) of Section 33352."
In lieu of a supplementary report, a redevelopment agency may include in the report required to
be prepared, pursuant to Section 33352, the information required to be included in the
Supplement to the Report to Council
Cupertlno Valloo Redevelopment Project, Cuperkino Redevelopment Agency